Astro Majors (1928 - current)

Students are listed in reverse-chronological order, with current students listed first.

  • Zizi Coleman '22 - teaching fellowship
  • Mark Dodici '22 - Graduate School, Astrophysics, University of Toronto
  • Sydney Evans '22 - Goldman Sachs
  • Sinclaire Jones '22 - Graduate School, Astrophysics, Ohio State University
  • Gideon McFarland '22 - Graduate School, Astrophysics, Northwestern University
  • Julianna Pulsinelli '22 - industry; data science
  •  
  • Tyler Eddy '21- Graduate school, Space Science & Engineering, University of Michigan
  • Mark Forese '21- Battelle
  • Jake Helton '21- Graduate School, Astrophysics, U. Arizona 
  • Cade Keegan '21- Orbital Science Operations Specialist, Malin Space Science Systems
  • Isabel Rosa Medlock '21- Graduate school, Astrophysics, Yale
  • Alexander Menegas '21- Graduate School, University of Cambridge UK, Math Part III
  • Alexandros Papamatthaiou '21- Graduate school, MAE, ISAE-SUPAERO, Toulouse, France
  • Shai Slav '21- Davidson Kempner
     
  • Michelle Baird '20- Private industry
  • Chris Choo '20- Private industry
  • Hector Cruz '20- Johns Hopkins U, Graduate School Astrophysics              
  • Elliot Davies '20- Graduate school, Astrophysics, Cambridge
  • Ryan Golant '20- Columbia, Graduate School Astrophysics
  • Liam Kelly '20- US Military
  • Camille Liotine '20- Northwestern U, Graduate School Astrophysics
  • Emma Louden '20- Yale, Graduate School Astrophysics  
  • Lukas Makinen '20- Astrophysics Research, Copenhagen; followed by graduate school
  • Malik Walker '20- Johns Hopkins U, Graduate Astrophysics Astrophysics
  • Andrew Wu '20-  Georgia Tech, Grad School Astrophysics
     
  • Carlos Anicetti '19- graduate school for Astrophysics, Johns Hopkins University
  • Madelyn Broome '19- Cambridge Masters, graduate school for Astrophysics, UC Santa Cruz
  • Sam Moore '19- graduate school for Astrophysics, Durham University, UK
  • Jacob Tyles '19- Software engineer, Raytheon
     
  • Jonah Donnefield '18- UCSF fellowship, Harvard Medical School
  • Teva Ilan '18- Graduate School for Astrophysics, U Wisconsin at Madison
  • Jin Soo Lim '18- CBRE real estate investment
  • Bethlee Lindor '18- NSF Graduate Fellowship Recipient; U Washington at Seattle, Astrophysics
  • Alisabeth Marstellar '18- CSafe
  • Amanda Newark '18- IBM
  • Elias Rubin '18- Five Rings Capital
  • Tristan Schrader '18- biochemistry lab at University Federal do Ouro Preto in Brazil
     
  • Samuel Cabot '17- Cambridge Masters; Yale University PhD
  • Alice Eltvedt '17- Durham University, United Kingdom, graduate work in Astrophysics
  • Boryana Hadzhiyska '17- Cambridge Masters; Harvard University PhD
  • Arianna Lanz '17- Grace Hopper Program, Software Engineer/Data Analyst at KidPass
  • Revant Nayar '17
  • Katelyn Neese '17
  • Tamar Novetsky '17- Puttkammer Fellowship in Criminal Justice
  • Elias Rubin '17
     
  • Stephen Nicholas Barton '16- Graduate Applied Math (Imperial College) Rhodes Scholar (Oxford), software engineer, Palantir
  • Eve Matthaey '16- Software engineer at Bloomberg, NYC
  • Oderah Justin Otor '16- Research in Chile
  • Jamila Pegues '16- Graduate School for Astrophysics, Harvard
  • Roberta Raileanu '16- Graduate School for Computer Science, NYU
  • Thomas Roberts '16- Graduate School for Astronautics, MIT
  • Nabeel Sarwar '16- Data Engineer, followed by Graduate School
  • Margaret Thompson '16- Graduate School for Astrophysics, UC Santa Cruz
  • Sandy Sihan Yuan '16- Graduate School for Astrophysics, Harvard
     
  • Ivo Crnkovic-Rubsamen '15- Bridgewater Associates, a global macro hedgefund
  • Dayton Martindale '15- Graduate School Science Journalism, UC Berkeley
  • Elizabeth Paul '15- Graduate School, Astrophysics, U Maryland
  • Alexandra Pleus '15- Research at University of Hawaii
  • Morgan Presley '15- Graduate School, UC Berkeley
     
  • Frederick Addy '14- Clean Energy Consulting
  • Benjamin A. Cook '14- Harvard University
  • Tomer Yavetz '14 McKinsey Consulting, followed by Graduate School for Astrophysics, Columbia
  • Michael (Zhaoxi) Zhang '14- Microsoft, followed by Graduate School for Astrophysics, Caltech
     
  • Lehman Garrison '13- Harvard University, Loomis Research Award
  • Allison Hume '13- UC, Santa Cruz - Computer Science
  • Daniel Minkin '13
  • Carolina Nunez '13 Fulbright Fellowship
  • Joel Zinn '13- Graduate School, Ohio State University
  • Prachi Parihar '13- Graduate School, Caltech
     
  • Rachel Alexandroff '12- Graduate School, Johns Hopkins University
  • Matthew DiDonato '12- Physics/Astrophysics Education/Teaching
  • Juan Farfan '12- Private Industry
  • Margaret Shaw '12- Graduate school, MIT
  • (Mary) Zhang Shangjun '12- Graduate School, Harvard
     
  • Jared Crooks '11- Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson School of Public & international Affairs, specializing in science policy
  • Michael Gordon '11- Research at Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
  • Nicholas Hand '11- Graduate School, Astronomy, UC Berkeley (received Berkeley Fellowship
  • Michael Medeiros '11- Consultant, First Manhattan Consulting Group -- NYC
  • Andrew Peck '11- Job in Private Sector
  • Zachary Slepian '11- Graduate School, Astronomy, Harvard University
  • Aaron Smargon '11- Private Sector, Start-Up Co.
  • Sarah Wellons '11- Graduate School, Astronomy, Harvard University (received NSF Fellowship)
     
  • Courtney Dressing '10- Harvard
  • Rebecca Harper '10- International Economic Development
  • Ted Price '10- USC, Marshall School of Business
  • Rasheed Bilhuda '10- Energy & Environmental work
  • Kathryn Silverio '10- UC Berkeley
  • Hassen Yesuf '10- UC Santa Cruz
     
  • Jessica Kloss '09- Science Journalism, Boston Univ.
  • Ragnhild Lunnan '09- Harvard
     
  • Zoe Buck '08- Science Journalism for a year, then Graduate School
  • Katherine Miller '08- Science Education and Outreach
  • Penny Pelton '08- Analyst for Princeton Consultants
  • Valery Rashkov '08- UC Santa Cruz
  • Gregory Snyder '08- Harvard
     
  • Zach Berta '07- Harvard
  • William Ezra Dahab '07- Wall Street
  • Greg Haislip '07- Naval Officers Program
  • Kelly Halford '07- UCLA
  • Lorne Hofstetter '07- GE’s Global Research Center
  • Lear Janiv '07- Goldman Sachs
  • Ariel Klainerman '07- Finances/Consulting Sector
  • Blake Martin '07- Rice
  • Corey Ritter '07- Army
     
  • Emmett Carlson '06
  • Mark Daniels '06- Princeton
  • Maggie Kirkland '06- Cornell
  • Martin Niederste-Ostholt '06- Cambridge
  • James Wray '06- Cornell
     
  • Daniel Miller '05- State Department
  • Joseph Muñoz '05- Harvard
  • Rob Siverd '05- Ohio
  • Nicholas Teh '05- Philosophy, Pittsburgh
     
  • Philip F. Hopkins '04- Harvard
  • Madhuri Kaul '04- U Penn
  • Joshua A. Younger '04- UC Santa Cruz
     
  • Cullen Blake '03- Harvard
  • Joshua Schroeder '03- Univ. Colorado
  • Charles Steinhardt '03- Harvard
     
  • Julia Comerford '02- UC Berkeley
     
  • Deborah L. Freedman '01- Harvard
  • Adam L. Gittes '01- Wall Street
  • Edwin J. Kneer '01- Law School
  • Joseph J. MacAvoy '01- Wm & Mary Law
  • Tind S. Ryen '01- Science Policy 
  • Brooke D. Simmons '01- Yale
     
  • Richard S. De Simone '00- Wall Street
  • Alex C. McDaniel '00- UC Santa Cruz
  • Joshua A. Pepper '00- Ohio State
  • Alana L. Sette '00- Science Company 
        
  • Lindsay Clark '99- Adler Planetarium
  • Jason Goldman '99- JHU
     
  • Steven Ken Aishman '97         
  • Alison Laurel Coil '97- UC Berkeley   
  • Lauren Dana Herold '97 
  • Robert Simcoe '97- Caltech                       
  • Patricia Udomprasert '97- Caltech
     
  • Kim Ronald '96- U. Penn, Linguistics
  • Laulette Aleksan Malchik '96
     
  • Andreas Alan Berlind '95- Ohio State
     
  • Peter Forbes Bloser '94- Harvard             
  • Eric West Peng '94- JHU                      
  • Gordon Todd Richards '94- U. Chicago
  • Konata Louis Stinson '94        
     
  • Jeremy Heyl '92- Santa Cruz
     
  • Laura Anne Bilodeau '91
  • David O. Holtz '91- Air Force
  • Neal Andrew Miller '91- U. NM
  • David Holmes Reiley '91- MIT  
     
  • Mark Anthony Fisher '90
  • Deepak Kishore Kanungo '90        
  • Kevin Patrick Rauch '90- Caltech  
     
  • Christopher John R Clutz '89
  • Lynne Anne Hillenbrand '89- Amherst
  • Scott Andrew Jeffrey '89               
  • Scott Peter Sarlin '89- U. Colorado
  • David James Schlegel '89- Berkeley
  • Sylvanie Wallington '89- Harvard
     
  • David Borden '88                                               
  • Frederick Theodore Calkins '88                             
  • Liliya L. Rodrigues '88
     
  • Kevin Scott Polk '87- CalTech                         
  • Michael Scott Vogeley '87- Harvard    
  • Eric Matthew Wilcots '87
     
  • Michael William Richmond '86- Berkeley
     
  • Peter Edward Cunniffe '84
  • Mark Everett Dickinson '84- Berkeley    
  • Richard Eric Goldberg '84                        
  • Deborah Lynn Padgett '84            
  • Charles Colvil Steidel '84- Caltech
     
  • Gerard Mark Voit '83- CalTech  
  • Edward A. Yorkgitis '83
     
  • Mark Franklyn Alpert '82- Harvard Law     
  • Julia Suzannah Heisler '82- MIT  
  • David N. Spergel '82- Harvard  
     
  • William F. Clack '81
     
  • William R. Taylor '80- U. Washington
     
  • Robert David Mathieu '78- Harvard     
     
  • Norman T. Blanchard '77
     
  • John Gardner '76                                                
  • Paul G. Hornack '76
  • Daniel Richmond Moore '76
  • Peter O. Schull, Jr. '76                             
  • Edward J. Shaya '76                                            
  • Daniel E. Welty '76
     
  • Debra A. Meloy '75
     
  • David R. Larach '74                                
  • Robert S. Pariseau '74
     
  • Richard Ezra Dahab '73                            
  • Alan W. Hirshfeld '73                             
  • George Strongylis '73          
          
  • William M. Fawley '72                           
  • James Lee Pritchard '72      
     
  • Robert James Boyle '71
     
  • Brian Paul Flannery '70                           
  • William Herbst Jr. '70                             
  • John Reel Morris Jr. '70
     
  • Scott Richard Baumann '69
  • Kenneth Alan Braly '69                           
  • John S. Gallagher III '69              
  • Augustus Oemler '69                                           
  • Gordon W. Van Citters '69     
     
  • Philip A. Bradley '68
  • Stuart Irwin Feldman '68            
  • Robert Howard Goebel '68
  • Lucas W. Kamp '68
     
  • Gilbert Goon '67                                    
  • Frederick Rains Hickok '67                      
  • Sanford Alan Kellman '67
  • Daniel H. Moore '67
     
  • Thomas F. Adams '66
  • Nicholas Bachko Jr. '66
  • Arthur F. Davidson '66
     
  • James Lyle Henshaw '65
  • William C. Saslaw '65
     
  • David W. Richards '64
  • Walter Lyman Upson '64
     
  • Thomas Scott Smith '63
  • Heywood Sobel '63
     
  • Arthur Lenskold '62
     
  • Emery S. Fletcher '55
     
  • Samuel E. Tucker, M.D. '52
     
  • Francis B. Shaffer '48
     
  • William L. Hopkins Jr. '47
     
  • Alfred E. Blackadar '42
  • Elsey N. Roberts '42
     
  • Calvin D. MacCracken '40
     
  • Valentine C. Cartus '37
     
  • Louis C. Green '32
     
  • Jules V.D. Bucher '28