Astro Majors (1928 - current)

Students are listed in reverse-chronological order, with current students listed first.

Catherine Blume '18
Chris Choo '18
Jonah Donnefield '18
Angel Fan '18
Teva Ilan '18
Jin Soo Lim '18
Bethlee Lindor '18
Alisabeth Marstellar '18
Amanda Newark '18
Tristan Schrader '18

Samuel Cabot '17
Alice Eltvedt '17
Boryana Hadzhiyska '17
Arianna Lanz '17
Revant Nayar '17
Katelyn Neese '17
Tamar Novetsky '17
Elias Rubin '17

Stephen Nicholas Barton '16  (Graduate School for Applied Math at Imperial College, followed by Rhodes Scholar at Oxford)
Eve Matthaey '16  (Software engineer at Bloomberg, NYC)
Oderah Justin Otor '16 (Research in Chile)
Jamila Pegues '16  (Graduate School for Astrophysics, Harvard)
Roberta Raileanu '16  (Graduate School for Computer Science, NYU)
Thomas Roberts '16  (Graduate School for Data Science in Edinburgh)
Nabeel Sarwar '16 (Data Engineer, followed by Graduate School)
Margaret Thompson '16  (Research at Carnegie Institute for Science, DC)
Sandy Sihan Yuan '16  (Graduate School for Astrophysics, Harvard)

Ivo Crnkovic-Rubsamen '15  (Bridgewater Associates, a global macro hedgefund)
Dayton Martindale '15  (Graduate School Science Journalism, UC Berkeley)
Elizabeth Paul '15  (Graduate School, Astrophysics, U Maryland)
Alexandra Pleus '15  (Research at University of Hawaii)
Morgan Presley '15  (Graduate School, UC Berkeley)

Frederick Addy  '14  (Clean Energy Consulting)
Benjamin A. Cook '14  (Harvard University)
Tomer Yavetz '14  (McKinsey Consulting, followed by Graduate School for Astrophysics, Columbia)
Michael (Zhaoxi) Zhang '14  (Microsoft, followed by Graduate School for Astrophysics, Caltech)

Lehman Garrison '13  (Harvard University, Loomis Research Award)
Allison Hume '13  (UC, Santa Cruz - Computer Science)
Daniel Minkin '13
Carolina Nunez '13 (Fulbright Fellowship)
Joel Zinn '13 (Graduate School, Ohio State University)
Prachi Parihar '13 (Graduate School, Caltech)

Alexandroff, Rachel ‘12 (Johns Hopkins University - Graduate School)
DiDonato, Matthew ‘12 ( Physics/Astrophysics Education/Teaching)
Farfan, Juan '12 ( Private Industry)
Shaw, Margaret ‘12 ( MIT - Graduate school)
Shangjun, (Mary) Zhang ‘12 (Harvard - Graduate School)

Crooks, Jared ‘11 (Princeton University, Woodrow Wilson School of Public & international Affairs, specializing in science policy)
Gordon, Michael ‘11 (Research at Harvard Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)
Hand, Nicholas ‘11 (Graduate School, Astronomy, UC Berkeley (received Berkeley Fellowship)
Medeiros, Michael ‘11 (Consultant, First Manhattan Consulting Group -- NYC)
Peck, Andrew ‘11  (Job in Private Sector)
Slepian, Zachary ‘11 (Graduate School, Astronomy, Harvard University)
Smargon, Aaron ‘11 (Private Sector, Start-Up Co.)
Wellons, Sarah ‘11 (Graduate School, Astronomy, Harvard University (received NSF Fellowship)

Dressing, Courtney ’10 (Harvard)
Harper, Rebecca ’10 (International Economic Development)
Price, Ted ’10 (USC, Marshall School of Business)
Rasheed, Bilhuda ’10 (Energy & Environmental work)
Silverio, Kathryn ’10 (UC Berkeley)
Yesuf, Hassen ’10 (UC Santa Cruz)

Kloss, Jessica ’09   (Science Journalism, Boston Univ.)
Lunnan, Ragnhild ’09 (Harvard)

Buck, Zoe ’08   ( Science Journalism for a year, then Graduate School)
Miller, Katherine ’08   ( Science Education and Outreach
Pelton, Penny ’08   ( Analyst for Princeton Consultants)
Rashkov, Valery ’08   ( UC Santa Cruz)
Snyder, Gregory ’08   (Harvard)

Berta, Zach '07 (Harvard)
Dahab, William Ezra '07 (Wall Street)
Haislip, Greg '07 (Naval Officers Program)
Halford, Kelly '07 (UCLA)
Hofstetter, Lorne ’07 (GE’s   Global Research Center)
Janiv, Lear '07 (Goldman Sachs)
Klainerman, Ariel '07 (Finances/Consulting Sector)
Martin, Blake '07 (Rice)
Ritter, Corey ’07 (Army)

Carlson, Emmett '06
Daniels, Mark '06 (Princeton)
Kirkland, Maggie '06 (Cornell)
Niederste-Ostholt, Martin '06 (Cambridge)
Wray, James '06 (Cornell) 

Miller, Daniel '05 (State Department)
Muñoz, Joseph '05 (Harvard)
Siverd, Rob '05 (Ohio)
Teh, Nicholas '05 (Philosophy, Pittsburgh)

Hopkins, Philip F. '04 (Harvard)
Kaul, Madhuri '04 (U Penn)
Younger, Joshua A. '04 (UC Santa Cruz)

Blake, Cullen '03 (Harvard)
Schroeder, Joshua '03 (Univ. Colorado)
Steinhardt, Charles '03 (Harvard)

Comerford, Julia '02 (UC Berkeley)
Freedman, Deborah L. '01 (Harvard)            
Gittes, Adam L. '01 (Wall Street)   
Kneer, Edwin J. '01 (Law School)             
MacAvoy, Joseph J. '01 (Wm & Mary Law)             
Ryen, Tind S. '01 (Science Policy)             
Simmons, Brooke D. '01 (Yale)       

De Simone, Richard S. '00 (Wall Street)     
McDaniel, Alex C. '00 (UC Santa Cruz)
Pepper, Joshua A. '00 (Ohio State)
Sette, Alana L. '00 (Science Company)      

Clark, Lindsay '99 (Adler Planetarium)                   
Goldman, Jason '99 (JHU)

Aishman, Steven Ken '97                          
Coil, Alison Laurel '97 (UC Berkeley)     
Herold, Lauren Dana '97               
Simcoe, Robert '97 (Caltech)                                
Udomprasert, Patricia '97 (Caltech)

Kim, Ronald '96 (U. Penn, Linguistics)      
Malchik, Laulette Aleksan '96

Berlind, Andreas Alan '95 (Ohio State)

Bloser, Peter Forbes '94 (Harvard)              
Peng, Eric West '94 (JHU)                        
Richards, Gordon Todd '94 (U. Chicago)
Stinson, Konata Louis '94        

Heyl, Jeremy '92 (Santa Cruz)  

Bilodeau, Laura Anne '91                          
Holtz, David O. '91 (Air Force)      
Miller, Neal Andrew '91 (U. NM)
Reiley, David Holmes '91 (MIT)    

Fisher, Mark Anthony '90
Kanungo, Deepak Kishore '90        
Rauch, Kevin Patrick '90 (Caltech)      

Clutz, Christopher John R '89                                              
Hillenbrand, Lynne Anne '89 (Amherst)
Jeffrey, Scott Andrew '89               
Sarlin, Scott Peter '89 (U. Colorado)
Schlegel, David James '89 (Berkeley)
Wallington, Sylvanie '89 (Harvard)

Borden, David '88                                               
Calkins, Frederick Theodore '88                             
Rodrigues, Liliya L. '88

Polk, Kevin Scott '87 (CalTech)                            
Vogeley, Michael Scott '87 (Harvard)          
Wilcots, Eric Matthew '87

Richmond, Michael William '86 (Berkeley)

Cunniffe, Peter Edward '84
Dickinson, Mark Everett '84 (Berkeley)       
Goldberg, Richard Eric '84                        
Padgett, Deborah Lynn '84            
Steidel, Charles Colvil '84 (Caltech)    

Voit, Gerard Mark '83 (CalTech)    
Yorkgitis, Edward A. '83

Alpert, Mark Franklyn '82 (Harvard Law)     
Heisler, Julia Suzannah '82 (MIT)  
Spergel, David N. '82 (Harvard)     

Clack, William F. '81

Taylor, William R. '80 (U. Washington)

Mathieu, Robert David '78 (Harvard)      

Blanchard, Norman T. '77

Gardner, John '76                                                
Hornack, Paul G. '76
Moore, Daniel Richmond '76
Schull, Peter O. Jr. '76                             
Shaya, Edward J. '76                                            
Welty, Daniel E. '76

Meloy, Debra A. '75

Larach, David R. '74                                
Pariseau, Robert S. '74

Dahab, Richard Ezra '73                            
Hirshfeld, Alan W. '73                             
Strongylis, George '73                

Fawley, William M. '72                           
Pritchard, James Lee '72      

Boyle, Robert James '71

Flannery, Brian Paul '70                           
Herbst, William Jr. '70                             
Morris, John Reel Jr. '70

Baumann, Scott Richard '69
Braly, Kenneth Alan '69                           
Gallagher, John S. III '69              
Oemler, Augustus '69                                           
Van Citters, Gordon W. '69     

Bradley, Philip A. '68
Feldman, Stuart Irwin '68             
Goebel, Robert Howard '68
Kamp, Lucas W. '68

Goon, Gilbert '67                                    
Hickok, Frederick Rains '67                      
Kellman, Sanford Alan '67
Moore, Daniel H. '67

Adams, Thomas F. '66
Bachko, Nicholas Jr. '66
Davidson, Arthur F. '66

Henshaw, James Lyle '65
Saslaw, William C. '65

Richards, David W. '64
Upson, Walter Lyman '64

Smith, Thomas Scott '63
Sobel, Heywood '63

Lenskold, Arthur '62

Fletcher, Emery S. '55

Tucker, Samuel E., M.D. '52

Shaffer, Francis B. '48

Hopkins, William L. Jr. '47

Blackadar, Alfred E. '42
Roberts, Elsey N. '42

MacCracken, Calvin D. '40

Cartus, Valentine C. '37

Green, Louis C. '32

Bucher, Jules V.D. '28